» » Térez Montcalm - Voodoo

Térez Montcalm - Voodoo FLAC album


Performer: Térez Montcalm
Genre: Jazz
Title: Voodoo
Country: France
Released: 2005
Style: Contemporary Jazz
FLAC version ZIP size: 1619 mb
MP3 version ZIP size: 1550 mb
WMA version ZIP size: 1647 mb
Rating: 4.7
Votes: 443
Other Formats: MPC AU APE VOX DTS DMF AIFF

Térez Montcalm (born Thérèse Montcalm in 1963) is a Canadian jazz singer and songwriter. She sings and plays acoustic guitar, which she has played since a young age, as well as double bass. She describes herself as "a jazz singer with a very 'rock' attitude". Her career started in 1981

Real Name: Thérèse Montcalm. Montcalm, Térez Moncolm, Terez Montcalm, TérezMontcalm, Therez Montcalm.

Térez is a jazz musician who's always been true to her style and originality. Co-producer Michel Cusson arranged and orchestrated this album to complement and blend with Térez's distinctive style. In addition, Térez's song-writing skills are showcased on three tracks. Along with a group of musical colleagues, Térez creates a program that will delight fans of her beautiful and unique voice, her creative stylings, and her talented contributions on guitar and bass.

Artist: Térez Montcalm Album: Voodoo Genre: Vocal Jazz/Rock Origin: Canada Released: 2005 Quality: mp3, 320 kbps Tracklist: 01. Love 0. 4 02. Growing Stronger 0. 6 03.

Released in 2007, Voodoo is the fourth studio album from Canadian vocalist Térez Montcalm, but the first to be recorded in English," "Growing Stronger"), covers of classic jazz standards ("Be Anything," "I Want to Be Around"), and interpretations of pop hits (Elton John's "Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word," Eurythmics' "Sweet Dreams").

Listen to music from Térez Montcalm like A Song for You, Sweet Dreams & more. Find the latest tracks, albums, and images from Térez Montcalm. Térez Montcalm is a Canadian jazz singer and guitarist who broke through to international success in 2007. Born in Quebec, Canada, she grew up bilingually in a family where French and English were spoken interchangeably and where music was important. Her father, a native English speaker originally from Toronto, was a jazz fan who enjoyed Ella Fitzgerald, Billie Holiday, and Nat King Cole.

Tracklist Hide Credits

1 Love
Written-By – Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler
3:43
2 Growing Stronger
Written-By – Jo-Ann Demers, Térez Montcalm
4:34
3 Sweet Dreams
Written-By – Annie Lennox, Dave Stewart*
4:04
4 Shattered
Written-By – Jo-Ann Demers, Térez Montcalm
4:31
5 Close Your Eyes
Written-By – Bernice Petkere
4:02
6 Parce Que Y A Toi...
Written-By – Térez Montcalm
4:26
7 Voodoo Child
Written-By – Jimi Hendrix
4:53
8 I Want To Be Around
Written-By – Johnny Mercer, Sadie Vimmerstedt
4:07
9 For Heaven's Sake
Written-By – Don Meyer*, Elise Bretton, Sherman Edwards
4:50
10 Douce Lumière
Written-By – Térez Montcalm
3:31
11 Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word
Written-By – Bernie Taupin, Elton John*
5:44
12 How Sweet It Is
Written-By – Brian Holland, Edward Holland, Jr., Lamont Dozier*
3:59
13 Be Anything
Written-By – Irving Gordon
6:27
14 Le Cinéma
Written-By – Claude Nougaro, Michel Legrand
3:05

Companies, etc.

  • Distributed By – EMI Music Canada

Credits

  • Backing Vocals – José Paradis
  • Bass – François Marion
  • Drums – Alain Bastien
  • Edited By – Martin Laniel, Sébastien Ouellet
  • Engineer – Brian Mercier, Charles-Antoine L'Ecuyer, Denis Normandeau
  • Guitar – Carl Naud, Louis Côté, Térez Montcalm
  • Mastered By – Peter J. Moore*
  • Mixed By – François Arbour, Rob Heaney
  • Percussion – Luc Boivin
  • Photography By – Julie Durocher
  • Piano – Stéphane Montanaro
  • Producer – Michel Cusson
  • Trumpet – Aron Doyle, Benoît Glazer
  • Vocals – Térez Montcalm

Notes

case jewel

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
FDM 46050 369042 Térez Montcalm Voodoo ‎(CD, Album) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 46050 369042 France 2006