» » Tony Tuff - Smiling

Tony Tuff - Smiling FLAC album


Performer: Tony Tuff
Genre: Reggae
Title: Smiling
Country: Jamaica
Released: 1988
FLAC version ZIP size: 1971 mb
MP3 version ZIP size: 1126 mb
WMA version ZIP size: 1625 mb
Rating: 4.6
Votes: 844
Other Formats: TTA ADX MP1 AIFF MP2 DTS MP4

other tracks: Tony Tuff. play) (pause) (download) (fb) (vk) (tw). tony tuff honesty is the best of policy. Tony Tuff War Is Not The Answer.

Real Name: Winston Anthony Morris. Tuff Selection ‎(LP, Album). Island Records, Grove Music.

Tony Tuff (born Winston Anthony Morris, c. 1955, Kingston, Jamaica) is a reggae singer who was a member of The African Brothers in the late 1960s and 1970s before embarking on a solo career. Tuff started his career in 1969 as a member of the vocal trio The African Brothers, along with Sugar Minott and Derrick "Bubbles" Howard.

In 1981 Minott invited Tony Tuff to cut an LP for his newfound label. The resulting release, Presenting Mr. Tuff, was one of African Roots’ strongest early releases and featured a blend of hard stepper rhythms, socially conscious lyrics, and spare, dancehall-ready productions. Every track on this short but impeccably sequenced album amazes, but a thunderous ode to Haile Selassie, King of Kings," and the mournful Born in the Ghetto are clear highlights. Presenting Tony Tuff Tony Tuff. After a childhood spent skulking around Jamaican nightspots in the hopes of catching a glimpse of legendary performers like Prince Buster and Dennis Alcapone, Tony Tuff and his schoolyard friends Sugar Minott and Derrick Howard formed the vocal group The African Brothers. They cut a remarkable string of soulful, politically conscious singles enlivened by tight harmonies and inventive songwriting.

tony tuff 'hackle your body for them' rare orig. love people - Jamaica - Late 1980's - original used. tony tuff 'smiling' orig. REDMAN INTERNATIONAL - JAMAICA - 1988 - original used. Price : . 0 € . Format : 7inch x 1.

Tony Tuff is a reggae singer who was a member of The African Brothers in the late 1960s and 1970s before embarking on a solo career. He worked with

On this page you can listen to mp3 music free or download album or mp3 track to your PC, phone or tablet. Release title: Tony Tuff - Sailing. Photo of Tony Tuff - Sailing. More albums of Tony Tuff: Come A Mi, Saving. This album was released on the label Park Heights (catalog number PHLP0014). This album was released in 1988 year.

Tony Tuff & Dave Meets Ansel Collins, 2010. Tony Tuff & Dave Meets Ansel Collins, 2010.

Tracklist

Tony Tuff Smiling
Unknown Artist Version

Versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
none Tony Tuff Smiling ‎(7") Redman International none Jamaica 1988
RED. 12 Tony Tuff Smiling ‎(12") Redman International RED. 12 US Unknown
RED. 12 Tony Tuff Smiling ‎(12") Redman International RED. 12 UK Unknown